MTV Africa Music Awards 2021

The 2021 MTV Africa Music Awards (MAMAs) will be held in Kampala, Uganda on 20th February 2020 in a virtual setup that will be broadcast live on MTV Base (DStv channel 322).

The show will also be aired on MTV channels across multiple continents as a one-hour MAMA-themed MTV World Stage feature.

For more information on the MTV Africa Music Awards Kampala 2021, go to www.mtvmama.com, like us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/MTVBaseVerified, or follow us on Twitter and Instagram @MTVBaseAfrica.

To join the conversation about the awards, please use the hashtag #MTVMAMA2021 #VISITUGANDA.

Below is the full list of all the MAMA 2021 Awards nominees and their respective categories:

Best Female
Simi (Nigeria)
Sheebah (Uganda)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Busiswa (South Africa)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
 
Best Male 
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Kabza De Small (South Africa)
Harmonize (Tanzania)
Fireboy DML (Nigeria)
Master KG (South Africa)
Rema (Nigeria)
 


Best Group
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Kabza De Small / DJ Maphorisa (South Africa)
Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Ethic (Kenya)
Rostam (Tanzania)
 


Artist of the Year
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Master KG (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
 


Best Breakthrough Act
Elaine (South Africa)
Tems  (Nigeria)
Omah Lay (Nigeria)
Zuchu (Tanzania)
John Blaq (Uganda)
Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
Focalistic (South Africa)
 


Best Hip Hop  
Nasty C (South Africa)
Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Kwesi Arthur (Ghana)
NGA (Angola)
OMG (Senegal)
 


Best Ugandan Act 
Sheebah
Bebe Cool
John Blaq
Vinka
Daddy Andre
Spice Diana
 
Best Lusophone Act
Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Preto Show (Angola)
Anna Joyce (Angola)
Mr Bow (Mozambique)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
 
Best Francophone Act 
Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)
Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
Fally Ipupa (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Gaz Mawete (Democratic Republic of Congo)
 
Alone Together: Best Lockdown Performance
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – Africa Day Benefit Concert
Black Motion (South Africa) – Red Bull Rendezvous
Niniola ft Busiswa (Nigeria / SA) – Africa Day Benefit Concert
Singuila (Congo) – DCDR Series
AKA (South Africa) – AKA TV
Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – Poverty (live session)

(The nominees show repeats on Thursday, 10th December at 21:00 WAT on MTV Base ROA (DStv ) and at 16:00 CAT on Saturday, 12th December on MTV Base.)

Facebook Comments

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply